Thursday, April 4, 2013
[…] (Legal Dictionary)

How does this tort law work in Personal Injury cases?
  • the plaintiff must establish that the defendant was under a legal duty to act in a particular fashion  
  • the plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant breached this duty by failing to conform his or her behavior accordingly
  • the plaintiff must prove that he suffered injury or loss as a direct result of the defendant's breach
Keep in mind that tort law is a combination of common-law principles and legislative practices. In a Personal injury case in Colorado, for example, may use: 
C.R.S. 42-4-1101(3) EXCEEDED SAFE SPEED FOR CONDITIONS “No driver of a vehicle shall fail to decrease the speed of such vehicle from an otherwise lawful speed to a reasonable and prudent speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”
should the accident happen from a person speeding in a winter storm.

Another example would be if you were rear-ended by another vehicle the