Thursday, April 4, 2013
[…] In a Personal injury case in Colorado, for example, may use: 
C.R.S. 42-4-1101(3) EXCEEDED SAFE SPEED FOR CONDITIONS “No driver of a vehicle shall fail to decrease the speed of such vehicle from an otherwise lawful speed to a reasonable and prudent speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”
should the accident happen from a person speeding in a winter storm.

Another example would be if you were rear-ended by another vehicle the 
C.R.S. 42-4-1008(1) FOLLOWING TOO CLOSELY “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”
could be used to support a tort claim.

The defendant cannot use "I didn't know that law" as an excuse.  Ignorance of the law is no defense.